Wednesday, May 29, 2024
No menu items!
Advertisment
Google search engine
HomeNewsMontana NewsSchools from Hamilton and Corvallis crowned as Science Olympiad state champions, other...

Schools from Hamilton and Corvallis crowned as Science Olympiad state champions, other awards go to dozens of schools

BOZEMAN — Hamilton High School and Corvallis Middle School defended their state championships by claiming the team trophies in the annual Montana Science Olympiad state tournament held at Montana State University on Friday, April 19.

Both schools will now move on to represent Montana at the National Science Olympiad tournament held at Michigan State University in May. Dozens of other schools earned trophies, medals and certificates in the annual tournament hosted by MSU’s Science Math Resource Center.

Science Olympiad is among the largest STEM competitions in Montana, with hundreds of students participating in events covering life sciences, chemistry, engineering and other topics. Schools register as a team, with individuals or pairs of students competing in various events. Students can earn awards in each event, and the school with the highest number of points wins the state championship trophy. Science Olympiad was started in 1984, and across the United States, more than 6,000 teams compete in hundreds of Science Olympiad tournaments.

The winners of the team trophies are listed below by division, place and school:

Division C (high school) overall winners:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Gallatin High School, Bozeman
Third place: Corvallis High School

Division B (middle school) overall winners:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: C.R. Anderson Middle School, Helena
Third place: Hamilton Middle School

Small schools trophies, division C:

First place: Choteau High School
Second place: Ennis High School
Third place: Chinook High School

Small schools trophies, division B:

First place: Choteau Junior High School
Second place: Helena Area Christian Home Educators
Third place: Ennis Middle School

In addition to the team trophies, medals and certificates were awarded to students in each of 30 events:

Division C:

Agricultural Sciences (trial event):

First place: Belgrade High School
Second place: Choteau High School

Anatomy and Physiology, varsity:

First place: Fergus High School, Lewistown
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Choteau High School

Anatomy and Physiology, junior varsity:

First place: Gallatin High School
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Billings Senior High School

Astronomy, varsity:

First place: Gallatin High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Fergus High School, Lewistown

Astronomy, junior varsity:

First place: Laurel High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Chem Lab, varsity:

First place: East Helena High School
Second place: Billings Senior High School
Third place: Bozeman High School

Chem Lab, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena

Codebusters, varsity:

First place: Corvallis High School
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Hamilton High School

Codebusters, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena
Second place: Billings Senior High School
Third place: Corvallis High School

Experimental Design, varsity:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Flathead High School, Kalispell
Third place: Billings Senior High School

Experimental Design, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Fermi, varsity:

First place: Gallatin High School, Bozeman
Second place: Bozeman High School
Third place: Hamilton High School

Fermi, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena
Second place: Hamilton High School

Forestry, varsity:

First place: Roundup High School
Second place: Corvallis High School
Third place: Gallatin High School, Bozeman

Forestry, junior varsity:

First place: Billings Senior High School
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Laurel High School

Fossils, varsity:

First place: Noxon Schools
Second place: Helena High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Fossils, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Corvallis High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Microbe Mission, varsity:

First place: Whitefish High School
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Hamilton High School

Microbe Mission, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena

Optics, varsity:

First place: Corvallis High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Fergus High School, Lewistown

Optics, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Scrambler, varsity:

First place: Fergus High School, Lewistown
Second place: Capital High School, Helena
Third place: Corvallis High School

Scrambler, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Laurel High School
Third place: Capital High School, Helena

Tower, varsity:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Fergus High School, Lewistown
Third place: Bozeman High School

Tower, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton High School
Second place: Corvallis High School
Third place: Laurel High School

Wind Power, varsity:

First place: Helena High School
Second place: Hamilton High School
Third place: Fergus High School, Lewistown

Wind Power, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena
Second place: Corvallis High School
Third place: Laurel High School

Write It Do It, varsity:

First place: Billings Senior High School
Second place: Laurel High School
Third place: Gallatin High School, Bozeman

Write It Do It, junior varsity:

First place: Capital High School, Helena
Second place: Billings Senior High School

Division B:

Agricultural Sciences (trial event), varsity:

First place: C.R Anderson, Helena
Second place: Corvallis Middle School
Third place: Gallatin Gateway School

Agricultural Sciences (trial event), junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: Hamilton Middle School

Anatomy and Physiology, varsity:

First place: Clancy School
Second place: Hamilton Middle School
Third place: Target Range School, Missoula

Anatomy and Physiology, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: Hamilton Middle School

Codebusters, varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Helena Middle School
Third place: Target Range School, Missoula

Codebusters, junior varsity:

First place: Sacajawea Middle School, Bozeman
Second place: Hamilton Middle School

Crime Busters, varsity:

First place: North Middle School, Great Falls
Second place: Shepherd Middle School
Third place: Belgrade Middle School

Crime Busters, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Huntley Project School
Third place: Lewistown Junior High School

Experimental Design, varsity:

First place: North Middle School, Great Falls
Second place: Corvallis Middle School
Third place: Sacajawea Middle School, Bozeman

Experimental Design, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Sacajawea Middle School, Bozeman
Third place: Lewistown Junior High School

Forestry, varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: North Middle School, Great Falls
Third place: Lewistown Junior High School

Forestry, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Sacajawea Middle School, Bozeman
Third place: Ennis Middle School

Fossils, varsity:

First place: Conrad Middle School
Second place: C.R. Anderson, Helena
Third place: Ennis Middle School

Fossils, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School

Meteorology, varsity:

First place: North Middle School, Great Falls
Second place: C.R. Anderson, Helena
Third place: Hamilton Middle School

Meteorology, junior varsity:

First place: Sacajawea Middle School, JV1, Bozeman
Second place: Corvallis Middle School
Third place: Sacajawea Middle School, JV2, Bozeman

Microbe Mission, varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: C.R. Anderson, Helena
Third place: Target Range School, Missoula

Microbe Mission, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: Hamilton Middle School
Third place: Shepherd Middle School

Optics, varsity:

First place: North Middle School, Great Falls
Second place: C.R. Anderson, Helena
Third place: Hamilton Middle School

Optics, junior varsity:

First place: Lewistown Junior High
Second place: Huntley Project School
Third place: Corvallis Middle School

Road Scholar, varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Lewistown Junior High School
Third place: Clancy School

Road Scholar, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: Shepherd Middle School
Third place: Ennis Middle School

Tower, varsity:

First place: Lewistown Junior High School
Second place: Hamilton Middle School
Third place: Corvallis Middle School

Tower, junior varsity:

First place: Lewistown Junior High
Second place: Corvallis Middle School
Third place: Huntley Project School

Wheeled Vehicle, varsity:

First place: C.R. Anderson, Helena
Second place: Hamilton Middle School
Third place: Lewistown Junior High School

Wheeled Vehicle, junior varsity:

First place: Hamilton Middle School
Second place: Lewistown Junior High School
Third place: Corvallis Middle School

Wind Power, varsity:

First place: Lewistown Junior High School
Second place: Corvallis Middle School
Third place: Target Range School, Missoula

Wind Power, junior varsity:

First place: Corvallis Middle School
Second place: Lewistown Junior High
Third place: Ennis Middle School

Write It Do It, varsity:

First place: Target Range School, Missoula
Second place: Clancy School
Third place: Lewistown Junior High School

Write It Do It, junior varsity:

First place: Sacajawea Middle School, JV2, Bozeman
Second place: Lewistown Junior High School
Third place: Sacajawea Middle School, JV1, Bozeman

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments